logo

best of 2019 part 2 – absci radio [as1111]

best of 2019 part 2 abstract science future music
Play

BEST OF 2019 part 2, featuring BURIAL remixing LUKE SLATER, THE COMET IS COMING, DAEDELUS, FLYING LOTUS, MOODYMAN, OREN AMBARCHI, PROEM, RESAVOIR + many more, on the second of two ABSTRACT SCIENCE year-in-review podcasts. co-hosts JOSHUA P FERGUSON + LUKE STOKES mix 2 diverse hours of future music favorites from 2019. [aired 12 December 2019 on WLUW-88.7FM Chicago]

LISTEN TO BEST OF 2019 PART 1 HERE

>JOSHUA P FERGUSON
The Comet Is Coming "The Seven Planetary Heavens" — The Afterlife — Impulse! 
Luke Slater "Love" (Burial remix) — Mote-Evolver 
Prins Thomas "Ambitions" (isolee remix) — Ambitions remixes II — Smalltown Supersound 
Robag Wruhme "Ak-Do 5" — Venq Tolep — Pampa 
Jacques Greene "Do It Without You" —  Dawn Chorus — LuckyMe 
Patrick Conway "Know the Future" — ESP Institute 
James Blake "Assume Form" — Assume Form — Republic
Smith & Mighty "Latent Energy" — Ashley Road Sessions 88 - 94 — Tectonic/Punch Drunk 
Damon Locks & the Black Monument Ensemble "From a Spark to a Fire" — Where Future Unfolds — International Anthem 
Flying Lotus "9 Carrots" (feat. Toro y Moi) — Flamagra — Brainfeeder 
Resavoir "Woah" — Resavoir — International Anthem 
Vanishing Twin "Cryonic Suspension May Save Your Life" — The Age of Immunology — Fire Records 
DJ Python "Lampara" — Derretirse EP — Dekmantel 
Moodymann "Got Me Coming Back Rite Now" — Sinner — KDJ

>LUKE STOKES
Manu Dia - Stranger - Surface EP - young art records
Balfa - Posmodernismo - Perfecta Analogía De La Decadencia - BLF Lab
Proem - Chair Reaction - Until Here for Years - n5MD
Monya - Straight Ahead - Straight Ahead - Hands
Liquid Soap - naja genesis - Naja Warfare - 2MR
Junk-e-Cat - Levitation - Kreatur EP - mutterkomplex
Robotaki - Severance - Anachronism - Foreign Family Collective
Plastick.Soldiers - Short Days (original mix) - Short Days Ep - Jazz-O-Tech
Saine & Smith - Fake Evans - Dirty Games EP - 2MR
Khotin - Water Soaked in Forever - Beautiful you - ghostly international
øjeRum - Alting Falder I Samme Rum III - Alting Falder I Samme Rum - Sound In Silence
Sontag Shogun - clstrs - It Billows Up - Youngbloods
Folkazoid - III - I - Sacred Bones
François J. Bonnet & Stephen O'Malley - Deuxième Noire - Cylene - Editions Mego
Oren Ambarchi - Simian Angel - Simian Angel - Editions Mego
Zahn | Hatami | McClure ‎– Synfolt - Ypsilon - n5MD
Rob Burger - Alternate Star - The Grid - Western Vinyl
Bibio - Pretty Ribbons And Lovely Flowers - Ribbons - Warp
Suplington - Oceanic Incitation - After Life - Youngbloods
Daedelus - The Irreconcilables - The Bittereinders - Brain Feeder

BEST OF RADIO SHOWS

FOLLOW